The immigrants who migrate to Canada and in the process intend to become Canadian citizens must follow the process under the Canadian immigration Act 1976 and the immigration and refugee protection act 2002. As per Canadian law, there are four types of immigrants in Canada. They are, (1) family-class or relatives of Canadian citizens, (2) economic immigrants or the business people or skilled persons, (3) the refugees, or persons who flee from their country to avoid prosecution or torture or cruel or unusual punishments, and (4) under the category of humanitarian or other category, meaning people accepted in Canada due to humanitarian perspective or compassion reasons. Get associated with Get In Canada to process your Canadian citizenship through Canadian immigration law.

The humanitarian and other categories constitute 1% of the total immigrants in Canada. The refugees respectively comprise 20% and the economic immigrants along with their immediate relatives constitute 53%. The highest number of immigrants admitted in Canada was in 2016 comprising 296346 people.

There are basically two basic paths to get into Canada, one way is through obtaining a permanent resident visa, and the other way is to go to Canada through a temporary work permit. If you successfully get a permanent resident visa, you will enjoy all the rights as the Canadian citizens have. After three years of permanent residency in Canada, you are entitled to apply for Canadian citizenship. Canada also recognises dual citizenship permitting you to hold your passport of your own country.

The Canadian immigration has six categories, (1) federal skilled worker category, (2) Quebec skilled worker category, (3) provincial nominee program, (4) family sponsorship, (5) business immigrants, and (6) Canadian experience class. Besides the above, you can also come to Canada with a refugee category or asylum, and through a temporary worker program category. You need to fulfil the legal eligibility requirements to apply under the above categories in order to get Canadian immigration. The eligibility requirements under each category are different from each other.

For example, under the federal skilled worker category, the immigrant is expected to become economically established in Canada after their arrival. In order to eligible under this category, the applicant must be at least one year or more year of full time and paid work experience in one of the 30 prescribed occupations; Or, the applicant must be living in Canada at least one year with a temporary foreign worker visa or foreign student; Or, must be working under a Canadian employer for full time or permanent job.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *